Menu
21st MCRC - 2015

THE 21th ANNUAL

MOTOR CITY ROUNDBALL CLASSIC

OFFICIAL SCHEDULE – BOYS

Saturday, December 26th

                        MAIN GYM

11:00 AM     Wind. (ONT) Catholic Central vs Flint Hamady

12:40 PM      Ferndale University  vs Melvindale ABT

2:20 PM     Toledo (OH) Rogers  vs Detroit Central

4:00 PM    Gary (IN) Roosevelt  vs Pontiac

5:40 PM     Gary (IN) Thea Bowman  vs  Grand Rapids Union

7:20 PM     Cincinnati (OH) Withrow  vs Southfield Lathrup

9:00 PM     Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills  vs Chicago (IL) Orr

                   AUXILIARY GYM

5:00 PM     Detroit Cesar Chavez  vs  Detroit Cody

6:45 PM     Grosse Pointe Woods Uni. Liggett  vs Dearborn Henry Ford Acad.

8:30 PM     Farmington Hills Harrison vs Jalen Rose Leadership Academy

Sunday, December 27th

                   MAIN GYM

11:00 AM     Grand Rapids Union  vs Windsor (ONT) Catholic Central

12:40 PM      Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice   vs Harper Woods

2:20 PM     River Rouge  vs Cincinnati (OH) Withrow

4:00 PM     Grosse Pointe South  vs Novi

5:40 PM     Southfield Bradford Academy  vs Detroit Cornerstone

7:20 PM     North Farmington  vs  Detroit Loyola

9:00 PM     Chicago (IL) Orr  vs Detroit Allen Academy

AUXILIARY GYM

6:45 PM     Detroit Leadership Academy vs Detroit Public Safety Academy

8:30 PM     Dearborn Advanced Technology Acad.  vs  Detroit Southeastern

Monday, December 28th

                        MAIN GYM

11:00 AM     Cincinnati (OH) Withrow  vs  Dearborn Heights Robichaud

12:40 PM      Ann Arbor Huron  vs Gary (IN) Roosevelt

2:20 PM     Detroit Edison PSA  vs Detroit Northwestern

4:00 PM    Ann Arbor Pioneer vs Beverly Hills Detroit Country Day

5:40 PM    Detroit Pershing  vs  Chicago (IL) Orr

7:20 PM     Southfield   vs Gary (ID) Bowman

9:00 PM     Chicago (IL) Hyde Park  vs Warren De La Salle

AUXILIARY GYM

5:00 PM     Melvindale ABT  vs  Windsor (ONT) Kennedy

6:45 PM     Detroit YES Academy  vs Detroit Cristo Rey

8:30 PM     Detroit University Science & Math vs Detroit Cody

Tuesday, December 29th

                        MAIN GYM

11:00 AM     Pontiac  vs  Southfield Bradford Academy

12:40 PM     Goodrich vs Detroit CMA

2:20 PM     Hazel Park  vs  Ann Arbor Skyline

4:00 PM     Dearborn Divine Child  vs  Chicago (IL) Hyde Park

5:40 PM    Saginaw  vs Belleville

7:20 PM     Novi  vs  Rochester Adams

9:00 PM     Michigan City (IN) vs  North Farmington

AUXILIARY GYM

5:00 PM     Davison  vs  Rochester Stony Creek

6:45 PM     Redford Union  vs Detroit Community

8:30 PM     Detroit Denby vs Troy

Wednesday, December 30th

                        MAIN GYM

11:00 AM     Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes vs Detroit YES Academy

12:40 PM     Birmingham Brother Rice  vs Sterling Heights Stevenson

2:20 PM     Detroit Frederick Douglass vs Toledo (OH) Rogers

4:00 PM     Frankenmuth  vs Bloomfield Hills

5:40 PM     Novi Det. Catholic Central  vs Harper Woods Chandler Park Acad.

7:20 PM     Chicago (IL) Hyde Park vs  Detroit Henry Ford 

9:00 PM     Southfield  vs West Bloomfield

AUXILIARY GYM

5:00 PM     Det. Old Redford Academy  vs  Taylor Prep

6:45 PM     Hazel Park  vs Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard

8:30 PM     Southfield Lathrup  vs Brandon-Ortonville

THE 2015 MOTOR CITY ROUNDBALL CLASSIC

BOY GAMES WILL ALL BE PLAYED AT:

HARPER WOODS HIGH SCHOOL

20225 BEACONSFIELD STREET – HARPER WOODS, MI 48225

Teams and times may change. All teams involved will be notified immediately

back to top

2015 Game Recaps - Boys

Day 4 Game 5: Belleville 62 Saginaw 59

Day 4 Game 5: Belleville 62 Saginaw 59

senior forward Calvin Blaydes led...

Day 4 Game 4: Adams 68 Novi 63

Day 4 Game 4: Adams 68 Novi 63

Senior guard Spencer Littlelson (Duquesne)...

Day 4 Game 3: Skyline 100 Hazel Park 71

Day 4 Game 3: Skyline 100 Hazel Park 71

Sophomore guard Jack Ammerman was...

Day 4 Game 2: CMA 48 Goodrich 47

Day 4 Game 2: CMA 48 Goodrich 47

CMA freshman shooting guard Clifford...

Day 4 Game 1: Pontiac 67 Southfield Bradford Academy 39

Day 4 Game 1: Pontiac 67 Southfield Bradford Academy 39

Pontiac's sophomore point guard Jalen...

Day 3 Game 8: Detroit Cristo Rey 67 YES Academy 45

Day 3 Game 8: Detroit Cristo Rey 67 YES Academy…

Richard Citchen III scored 16 and...

Day 3 Game 7: Warren De La Salle 55 Chicago Hyde Park 42

Day 3 Game 7: Warren De La Salle 55 Chicago…

DLS senior Kevin McKay 25 points...

Day 3 Game 6: Southfield 69 Gary Thea Bowman 64 final in OT

Day 3 Game 6: Southfield 69 Gary Thea Bowman 64…

Southfield junior guard Michael Flowers MVP...

Day 3 Game 5: Chicago Orr 64 Detroit Pershing 63

Day 3 Game 5: Chicago Orr 64 Detroit Pershing 63

Samuel Williams MVP and had a...

Day 3 Game 4: Ann Arbor Pioneer 49 Country Day 38

Day 3 Game 4: Ann Arbor Pioneer 49 Country Day…

Pioneer senior guard John Kunec MVP...

Day 3 Game 3: Detroit Edison 84 Detroit Northwestern 54

Day 3 Game 3: Detroit Edison 84 Detroit Northwestern 54

Senior guard Edward Carter led all...

Day 3 Game 2: Ann Arbor Huron 74 Gary Roosevelt 58

Day 3 Game 2: Ann Arbor Huron 74 Gary Roosevelt…

jr fwd Lawrence Rawley scored...

Day 2 Game 9: Detroit Public Safety 71 Detroit Leadership 51

Day 2 Game 9: Detroit Public Safety 71 Detroit Leadership…

Detroit Public Safety senior guard Damon...

Day 2 Game 8: Dearborn Advanced Tech 62 Ferndale University 57

Day 2 Game 8: Dearborn Advanced Tech 62 Ferndale University…

 Dearborn Advanced Tech senior small forward...

Day 2 Game 7: Chicago Orr 71 Detroit Allen Academy 68

Day 2 Game 7: Chicago Orr 71 Detroit Allen Academy…

Orr's sophmore shooting guard Brian Hernandez...

Day 2 Game 6: North Farmington 56 Detroit Loyola 53

Day 2 Game 6: North Farmington 56 Detroit Loyola 53

North Farmington's senior guard Josh Hogans...

Day 2 Game 4: Grosse Pointe South 77 Novi 74 (OT)

Day 2 Game 4: Grosse Pointe South 77 Novi 74…

Grosse Pointe South's junior wing Brennen...

Day 2 Game 3: River Rouge 69 Cincinnati Withrow 55

Day 2 Game 3: River Rouge 69 Cincinnati Withrow 55

River Rouge's junior point guard Darian...

Day 2 Game 2: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 47 Harper Woods 45

Day 2 Game 2: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 47 Harper…

Brother Rice's junior guard Nick Massey wins MVP...

Day 2 Game 1: Grand Rapids Union 68 Windsor Catholic Central 65

Day 2 Game 1: Grand Rapids Union 68 Windsor Catholic…

Senior forward Bruce Buurstra 3 at the buzzer...

Day 1 Game 8: Grosse Pointe Liggett 60 Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 50

Day 1 Game 8: Grosse Pointe Liggett 60 Dearborn Henry…

Liggett MVP Spencer Ewing 23 points...

Day 1 Game 5: Gary Thea Bowman 93 Grand Rapids Union 56

Day 1 Game 5: Gary Thea Bowman 93 Grand Rapids…

Thea Bowman senior forward Montrell Barfield...

Day 1 Game 4: Pontiac 53 Gary Roosevelt 31

Day 1 Game 4: Pontiac 53 Gary Roosevelt 31

Pontiac sr fwd Robert McDonald MVP...

Day 1 Game 3: Toledo Rogers 66 Detroit Central 57 final in OT

Day 1 Game 3: Toledo Rogers 66 Detroit Central 57…

Rogers junior guard Taquarius Belcher scored 20...

Day 1 Game 2: Ferndale University 62 Melvindale ABT 55

Day 1 Game 2: Ferndale University 62 Melvindale ABT 55

Ferndale University senior guard Justin Penn posted...

Day 1 Game 1: Flint Hamady 70 Windsor Catholic Central 68

Day 1 Game 1: Flint Hamady 70 Windsor Catholic Central…

Flint Hamady 70 Windsor Catholic Central...

2015 Boys Stats Leaders

Points
Rebounds
Assists